Aller au menu Aller au contenu
An international school
Ecole nationale supérieure de l'Énergie, l'Eau et l'Environnement
-
Engineering school in energy, water and environment
An international school
An international school

> International > ENSE3_EN-Int-FAQ

Do I need a visa ?

Updated on September 27, 2018
A+Augmenter la taille du texteA-Réduire la taille du texteImprimer le documentEnvoyer cette page par mail Partagez cet article Facebook Twitter Linked In Google+ Viadeo
Students from European Union countries only require a valid national identity card. Students from other countries require a passport/visa; to obtain it, you need to contact the French embassy or consulate in your home country for details (list of documents you need to provide). The passport must not expire before the end of the planned stay.

There are different kinds of visas depending on the duration of your stay in France:
  • less than 3 months: short-stay visa
  • between 3 and 6 months: student visa with the mention exempted from residence permit (dispense de carte de séjour)
  • more than 6 months: a long-stay student visa is compulsory and as soon as you arrive in France you have to apply for a residence permit (carte de séjour) from the Prefecture in Grenoble (for further information: www.isere.pref.gouv.fr).

A+Augmenter la taille du texteA-Réduire la taille du texteImprimer le documentEnvoyer cette page par mail Partagez cet article Facebook Twitter Linked In Google+ Viadeo

Date of update September 27, 2018

Grenoble INP Institut d'ingénierie Univ. Grenoble Alpes